Press Release

Upper Miami Valley Students Compete at State Science Day

Contact:

Sherry Mercurio
Director of Communications and Public Relations
937.772.9222
Web site: www.urbana.edu

Urbana, OH (May 24, 2017)

A proud advocate of promoting STEM programs as a means for advancing the country’s economic and technological future within the global marketplace, Urbana University is once again proud to participate in this year’s Ohio Academy of Science State Science Day.

Thank you to the following Urbana University staff and faculty for their participation as judges in this year’s competition:

  • Dr. Tingting Cai, Assistant Professor, Environmental Science
  • Maria Heeg, Academic Advisor, Professional and Applied Studies
  • Dr. Dean Pond, Retired Dean
  • Dr. Brock Schroeder, Director of Admissions and Programs
  • Ryan Enlow, Department Chair, Behavioral Sciences & Math
  • Mitch Joseph, Associate Dean of Students, Campus Life & Student Engagement
  • Abbie Monnin, Urbana University student, Pre-Med

Seventy-seven students from eighteen local school districts competed successfully at the Ohio Academy of Science State Science Day held at The Ohio State University in Columbus on Saturday, May 13.  Approximately 1,200 students from across the state participated in the all day event with a total of one million dollars distributed as scholarships and awards.  Students exhibited projects in science, technology, engineering and mathematics which they worked on from last September through February of this year.  All of the local students did exceptionally well with 33 receiving superior scores.  

Receiving Superior ratings were: 

Anna HS: Nathan Osborne, Lucas Huber, Kyle Christman, Jane Homans, Ally Cisco, Bradley Axe, Briana Fanaff
Ansonia MS: Marissa Shook
Bethel Elementary: Allison Cartwright, Julie Sebastian
Bethel MS: Alaina Yarwick
DeColores Montessori Greenville: Ryan Ballou
Graham MS: Aislen Setty, Matthew Craft
Graham Elementary: Grace Tyler, Samantha Worsham
Greenville HS: Natalie Milligan
Holy Angels, Sidney: Emma Westerheide
Lehman Catholic HS, Sidney: Abigail Jones, Megan Neumeier, Angela Brunner, Ann Deafenbaugh, Hailey Wick, William Hoersten, Melanie Brunner, Lyndsey Jones
Milton-Union HS: Abigail Hissong
Newton Elementary, Pleasant Hill: Matthew Koon
Piqua Catholic Elementary: Hayden Sever
Piqua HS: Darby Bubp
Tippecanoe HS: Leena Vyas
Tippecanoe MS: Brandon Hood, Gavin Ford
Versailles HS: Ben Davis, Alec Barga

Thirteen students earned special individual awards totaling almost $2,400, plus Ohio Tuition Trust Authority 529 Savings Plan Scholarships totaling $2,500 and renewable scholarships totaling $21,000 (up to $84,000 over four years).  Additional awards and scholarships earned included:

Bradley Axe, Anna HS: Stone Lab Scholarship, Outstanding project in Botany, Environmental Sciences and Zoology (one week summer course at OSU Stone Laboratory, Lake Erie);
Graham Milligan, DeColores Montessori: HM Society of Petroleum Engineers Award ($100);
Aislen Setty, Graham MS: 1st place  OSU College of Medicine Future Physician /Scientist Award ($500);
Molly Hunt, Greenville HS: 1st place  Geological Society Geological Award ($350);
Abigail Jones, Lehman HS: HM Geological Society Geological Award ($50); HM Governor’s Award for Excellence in Environmental Protection Res.($100); 2nd place Ohio Soil & Water Conservation Districts Award ($100);
Abigail Hissong, Milton-Union HS: American Statistical Assoc. Award;
Matthew Koon, Newton ES – 1st  Ohio Tuition Trust Authority 529 Plan Scholarship ($1500);  2nd American Meteorological Society Award ($50);
Hayden Sever, Piqua Catholic ES - Ohio Tuition Trust Authority 529 Plan Scholarship ($1000);
Leena Vyas, Tippecanoe HS: Case Engineering and Applied Science Award - Case Western Reserve University Scholarship ($20,000 renewable (four years)), The Ohio State University College of Engineering Scholarship ($1,000 renewable), Engineer’s Foundation of Ohio Award, 2nd place ($50) and American Statistical Assoc. Award;
Victoria Jacobs, Tippecanoe HS – OWEA Water Environment Science Award Projects devoted to stream water quality – 1st place ($500);
Brandon Hood & Gavin Ford, Tippecanoe MS – 1st place Sigma Xi OSU Chapter Interdisciplinary Research Award ($100);
Ben Davis, Versailles HS – NOKIA Applied Science, Technology & Innovation Award -  1st place ($200)

In only its third year participating in the Science Day Program, Anna High School students secured a coveted Harold C. Shaw Outstanding School Award Trophy.  This award is difficult to achieve, requiring a high percentage of Superior projects at State Science Day.  Congratulations to the Anna HS students and their teacher, Mrs. Vicki Quinter.

Upper Miami Valley Science Days provides the opportunity for students, grades 5-12, in Champaign, Darke, Miami and Shelby Counties, to complete and present original scientific research.  This program is organized and supported by many area schools, teachers, parents, Edison Community College, Urbana University, and a number of businesses, professionals, community organizations, and other interested individuals. For additional information, go to the UMVSD website at:  www.ohioumvsd.com

Urbana University applauds the efforts of this year’s event to help raise awareness and interest in science, mathematics, technology and engineering.  For information on Urbana University’s STEM and other academic offerings, visit: https://www.urbana.edu/academics

About Urbana University

Founded in 1850, Urbana University serves more than 1800 students from around the world from its 128 acre campus nestled in the historic city of Urbana, Ohio. Known for innovative academic programs that feature personal attention from faculty, the University offers more than 30 undergraduate programs and several graduate degrees, delivering course work in class, online, or a combination of both. Blue Knights athletics includes 15 NCAA Division II sports along with intercollegiate bowling, cheerleading, and shooting sports.

News Type

  • University

Degree Programs

Bachelor Degrees

Master Degrees

Post Baccalaureate Programs

Endorsements

Graduate Certificates

Associate Degrees

Online Degrees