Previous Award Winners

Alumni Relations

Williams Hall
Phone: 937-484-1282
Fax: 937-484-1322
Alumni Relations Employees

 

Alumni Three Arches Award

Main Campus

1994 - Pamela Stone '70

1995 - John Garon ' 74, Dennis Saintignon '78

1996 - Lynn Reich '72, Marty Reich '83

1997 - James McIntosh '83, Gregg Randall '90, Richard Workman '71

1998 - William Heitman '70, Dr. Cheryl Long '68, Mark Schlater '81, Holly Weatherhead '92

1999 - David Cline '81, Jane Puckett '83, Suzanne Bentley '70, Jacqueline McKean Henson '76

2000 - Robert Corbett '86, Herbert Greer '71

2001 - Charles Green '82, Robert Harrison '78, David Paugh '81

2002 - Betty Murray '56, Lin Giampetro '97, Bill Bean '71

2003 - Elizabeth Coffman '71, John Harrigan '71

2004 - Don Reynolds '72, Elizabeth Woodhouse '99

2005 - Shannon Baumgardner '03, '05, Anne Moore-Goings '02, 05, Dave Ross '76

2006 - James Smith '75

2007 -  David L. Harrington '72

2011 -  James (Jim) Copes '76, Chris Willis '94

Bellefontaine Campus

1994 - Herbert Fuson '88

1995 - David Wickline '92

1996 - Arthur Metz '88

1997 - Don Tarasiewicz '96

Columbus Campus

1994 - Robert Williams '89

1995 - Doris Livesay '88

1996 - Therese Brunet '86

1997 - Diana McHenry '86

Dayton Campus

1994 - Norma Burton '92

1995 - Jonathan Boyd '94

1996 - Clifton Williams '84

1997 - Judith Biser '96, Carolyn Garver '96

2003 - Tom Bunnel '93

Excellence in the Field of Education

1997 - Jeanne Gamble '79, Robert Glessner '70, Christine Glessner '71, Nicholas Mescher '71, Kathy Yoder '69, Sally Mescher '71

1998 - Joe Auldridge '71, Peggy Foulk '73, Larry Haverkos '67, Mike Liskowiak

2000 - Myra Couts '72, Dr. Karen LaRoe '70

2001 - Mike Henson '78, Larry Wendling '81

2002 - Sue Dale McDonald '75, Chris Anders '82

2003 - Jim Glauer '73, Richard Norviel '72

2004 - Michael Hassel '72, Deborah Finkes '72

2005 - Hal Barker  '69

2006 - Dr. Marvenia Bosley '74

2007 - Patricia Cianciolo '76

Distinguished Service to the Alumni Association

1994 - Bertha Steinberger '31

1995 - Jean Rabe '62

1996 - James Harmon '70

1997 - Sherry Ream '62

1998 - Sharon Carroll '71

1999 - Kitty Clay '91 

2000 - Susan Armour '72

2001 - Diana Korte '90

2002 - Jan Osborne '96

2003 - Kathy Milam '01

2004 - Robert Harrison '78

2005- Alisa Wilson '00

2007 - Ron ('72) and Karen (Edwards) Mescher (attended '69/'70)

The Impact Award

2003 - Lew Moore

2004 - Richard Beck

2005 - Jim Wilson

2006 - Bob Cawley

2007 -  Jeremy Wise and the Urbana University 2007 Volleyball Team

Past Senior Three Arches Award Recipients

Main Campus

1994 - Joe Baird

1995 - Slobhan Bataille, Chantelle Gist

1996 - Linda DeWeese, Joseph Johnson

1997 - Ryanne (Converse) Pults, J.J. White, Misty Rohrer

1998 - Wendy (King) Blosser, Donald Gillespie, II, Jennifer Hess, Amanda Crates, Ty Henderson

1999 - Lindsey (Downey) Buddelmeyer, Colleen McCracken, Carrie (McGreevy) Hoying, Timothy Southers

2000 - Kevin Baxter, Krystal (Kessler) Warren, Molly (Kinninger) Wendel, Marianne Ober (UU4Life), Kent Smith, Scott Springhetti, Kiya (Starr) Hunt, Camy (Yoder) Ashley

2001 - Gregg Colahan, William Radford, Sara Fourman, Rebecca Brofford, Miranda Westfall, Brian Smith, Carla Neer

2002 - Laurie Castle, Dawn (Hunsberger) Miller, Sean Hiler, Scott Brewer, Gregory Bowers, Rick Cole (UU4Life)

2003 - Edward Smith (UU4Life), Scott Warnecke, Shannon Jones, Abbey Metz, Gabe Hays, Ionut Gavrilescu, Summer Kroll

2004 - Julie Maurice, Laura Lightcap, Robin Tuchfarber, Judith Markin (UU4Life)

2005 - Tamara Schuler, Kyle Wunderlich, Jane Setterfield (UU4Life), Ernie Sloan (UU4Life), Roni Forshee '05 (UU4Life)

Bellefontaine Campus 

1994 - Michael Henry 

1995 - Jill Macy 

1996 - Katherine McClure 

2000 - Candance Baker 

2001 - Rosemary Penhorwood

2002 - Bruce Johnson 

2003 - Donald Moffatt

Columbus Campus 

1994 - Cathy (Johnson) Young 

1995 - Shannon Williams

1996 - Richard Miller

1997 - David V. Wood

Dayton Campus

1994 - Cynthia Dray, Larry Stamps

1995 - Norma Baldwin

1996 - Lynne Henson

1997 - Jerome Mashburn, Molly Cartwright

1998 - Jacki Francis

1999 - Linda Thompson, Patricia Walker

2000 - Raymond Faustman

2001 - Peggy (Weaver) Bergsted, Jeannie Perry

2002 - Rita Lindsay

2003 - Katherine Coleman

2004 - Rande Wagner

Piqua Campus

2000 - Bart Goings 

2001 - Dorothy Baker

2002 - Roslie Billing, Ann Moore-Goings

2003 - Larry Speelman

Springfield Campus

2003 - Christopher Moore

2004 - Angela Lyons

Master of Education Award

2003 - Cindy Clark, Dee Copeland

2005 - Jenny Bell

 

From Our Alumni

"Without Urbana University, I'm not sure I would have been able to complete my undergraduate education.  As a working adult, wife and mother the flexibility and schedule that UU for Life allowed was invaluable, and provided me with attainable options for completion of by B.S. in Business."

-Amy Kemp
Class of ‘00