Three Arches Award

The Three Arches Award Honor

Celebrating Alumni Success. Today, Tomorrow, Always.

We love recognizing the outstanding achievement of Urbana University's most distinguished graduates, which is why we created the Three Arches Awards. These honors pay tribute to alumni who best exemplify our alma mater's high standards of excellence and service.

Nominations are evaluated by members of the Awards Committee, who take a look at work achievements, community service activity, commitment and dependability, creativity and innovation, and leadership and relationship-building. All these factors are accounted for when deciding who is most deserving of these awards. 

Submit nominations to assist the committee in identifying individuals who qualify for the awards below.

Types of Awards

Three Arches Alumni Award
Recognizes outstanding achievements in a chosen career field and outstanding commitment and service to their community.

Three Arches Distinguished Service to the University Award
Recognizes the exceptional commitment and service to Urbana University.

The Impact Award 
Recognizes alumni or friends who have made a significant difference in the lives of others in their sphere of influence.

Previous Winners

Alumni Three Arches Award

Main Campus

  • 1994 - Pamela Stone '70
  • 1995 - John Garon '74, Dennis Saintignon '78
  • 1996 - Lynn Reich '72, Marty Reich '83
  • 1997 - James McIntosh '83, Gregg Randall '90, Richard Workman '71
  • 1998 - William Heitman '70, Dr. Cheryl Long '68, Mark Schlater '81, Holly Weatherhead '92
  • 1999 - David Cline '81, Jane Puckett '83, Suzanne Bentley '70, Jacqueline McKean Henson '76
  • 2000 - Robert Corbett '86, Herbert Greer '71
  • 2001 - Charles Green '82, Robert Harrison '78, David Paugh '81
  • 2002 - Betty Murray '56, Lin Giampetro '97, Bill Bean '71
  • 2003 - Elizabeth Coffman '71, John Harrigan '71
  • 2004 - Don Reynolds '72, Elizabeth Woodhouse '99
  • 2005 - Shannon Baumgardner '03, '05, Anne Moore-Goings '02, 05, Dave Ross '76
  • 2006 - James Smith '75
  • 2007 - David L. Harrington '72
  • 2011 - James (Jim) Copes '76, Chris Willis '94
  • 2013 - Ben Mitchell '79

Bellefontaine Campus

  • 1994 - Herbert Fuson '88
  • 1995 - David Wickline '92
  • 1996 - Arthur Metz '88
  • 1997 - Don Tarasiewicz '96

Columbus Campus

  • 1994 - Robert Williams '89
  • 1995 - Doris Livesay '88
  • 1996 - Therese Brunet '86
  • 1997 - Diana McHenry '86

Dayton Campus

  • 1994 - Norma Burton '92
  • 1995 - Jonathan Boyd '94
  • 1996 - Clifton Williams '84
  • 1997 - Judith Biser '96, Carolyn Garver '96
  • 2003 - Tom Bunnel '93

Excellence in the Field of Education

  • 1997 - Jeanne Gamble '79, Robert Glessner '70, Christine Glessner '71, Nicholas Mescher '71, Kathy Yoder '69, Sally Mescher '71
  • 1998 - Joe Auldridge '71, Peggy Foulk '73, Larry Haverkos '67, Mike Liskowiak
  • 2000 - Myra Couts '72, Dr. Karen LaRoe '70
  • 2001 - Mike Henson '78, Larry Wendling '81
  • 2002 - Sue Dale McDonald '75, Chris Anders '82
  • 2003 - Jim Glauer '73, Richard Norviel '72
  • 2004 - Michael Hassel '72, Deborah Finkes '72
  • 2005 - Hal Barker '69
  • 2006 - Dr. Marvenia Bosley '74
  • 2007 - Patricia Cianciolo '76

Distinguished Service to the Alumni Association

  • 1994 - Bertha Steinberger '31
  • 1995 - Jean Rabe '62
  • 1996 - James Harmon '70
  • 1997 - Sherry Ream '62
  • 1998 - Sharon Carroll '71
  • 1999 - Kitty Clay '91 
  • 2000 - Susan Armour '72
  • 2001 - Diana Korte '90
  • 2002 - Jan Osborne '96
  • 2003 - Kathy Milam '01
  • 2004 - Robert Harrison '78
  • 2005 - Alisa Wilson '00
  • 2007 - Ron ('72) and Karen (Edwards) Mescher (attended '69/'70)

The Impact Award

  • 2003 - Lew Moore
  • 2004 - Richard Beck
  • 2005 - Jim Wilson
  • 2006 - Bob Cawley
  • 2007 - Jeremy Wise and the Urbana University 2007 Volleyball Team

Senior Three Arches Award Recipients

Main Campus

  • 1994 - Joe Baird
  • 1995 - Slobhan Bataille, Chantelle Gist
  • 1996 - Linda DeWeese, Joseph Johnson
  • 1997 - Ryanne (Converse) Pults, J.J. White, Misty Rohrer
  • 1998 - Wendy (King) Blosser, Donald Gillespie, II, Jennifer Hess, Amanda Crates, Ty Henderson
  • 1999 - Lindsey (Downey) Buddelmeyer, Colleen McCracken, Carrie (McGreevy) Hoying, Timothy Southers
  • 2000 - Kevin Baxter, Krystal (Kessler) Warren, Molly (Kinninger) Wendel, Marianne Ober (UU4Life), Kent Smith, Scott Springhetti, Kiya (Starr) Hunt, Camy (Yoder) Ashley
  • 2001 - Gregg Colahan, William Radford, Sara Fourman, Rebecca Brofford, Miranda Westfall, Brian Smith, Carla Neer
  • 2002 - Laurie Castle, Dawn (Hunsberger) Miller, Sean Hiler, Scott Brewer, Gregory Bowers, Rick Cole (UU4Life)
  • 2003 - Edward Smith (UU4Life), Scott Warnecke, Shannon Jones, Abbey Metz, Gabe Hays, Ionut Gavrilescu, Summer Kroll
  • 2004 - Julie Maurice, Laura Lightcap, Robin Tuchfarber, Judith Markin (UU4Life)
  • 2005 - Tamara Schuler, Kyle Wunderlich, Jane Setterfield (UU4Life), Ernie Sloan (UU4Life), Roni Forshee '05 (UU4Life)

Bellefontaine Campus 

  • 1994 - Michael Henry 
  • 1995 - Jill Macy 
  • 1996 - Katherine McClure 
  • 2000 - Candance Baker 
  • 2001 - Rosemary Penhorwood
  • 2002 - Bruce Johnson 
  • 2003 - Donald Moffatt

Columbus Campus 

  • 1994 - Cathy (Johnson) Young 
  • 1995 - Shannon Williams
  • 1996 - Richard Miller
  • 1997 - David V. Wood

Dayton Campus 

  • 1994 - Cynthia Dray, Larry Stamps
  • 1995 - Norma Baldwin
  • 1996 - Lynne Henson
  • 1997 - Jerome Mashburn, Molly Cartwright
  • 1998 - Jacki Francis
  • 1999 - Linda Thompson, Patricia Walker
  • 2000 - Raymond Faustman
  • 2001 - Peggy (Weaver) Bergsted, Jeannie Perry
  • 2002 - Rita Lindsay
  • 2003 - Katherine Coleman
  • 2004 - Rande Wagner

Piqua Campus 

  • 2000 - Bart Goings 
  • 2001 - Dorothy Baker
  • 2002 - Roslie Billing, Ann Moore-Goings
  • 2003 - Larry Speelman

Springfield Campus 

  • 2003 - Christopher Moore
  • 2004 - Angela Lyons

Master of Education award 

  • 2003 - Cindy Clark, Dee Copeland
  • 2005 - Jenny Bell

Our success is because of you!

Related Pages

Degree Programs

Bachelor Degrees

Master Degrees

Post Baccalaureate Programs

Endorsements

Graduate Certificates

Associate Degrees